72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Predictions + Winners (Updating Live)

The time has come for the Creative Arts Emmys for 2020. Although the awards will not be handed out in the same way as they have been in the past, we will still be following the awards as they are handed out throughout the upcoming week.

I will update with winners as soon as they’re available!

PROGRAMS

Television Movie

Bad Education (HBO)

Possible: Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend (Netflix)

WINNER: BAD EDUCATION (HBO)

Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye (Netflix)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner

Possible: Shark Tank (ABC)

WINNER: QUEER EYE (NETFLIX)

Unstructured Reality Program

Cheer (Netflix)

Possible: We’re Here (HBO)

WINNER: CHEER (NETFLIX)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

The Cave (Nat Geo)

Possible: One Child Nation (Prime Video)

WINNER: THE CAVE (NAT GEO)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

Possible: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

WINNER: LEAH REMINI: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE AFTERMATH (A&E)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness (Netflix)

Possible: The Last Dance (ESPN)

WINNER: THE LAST DANCE (ESPN)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Becoming (Netflix)

Possible: Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

WINNER: THE APOLLO (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

  • 2017 – 2019 Winner

Possible: A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

WINNER: SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)

Possible: Tony Awards (CBS)

WINNER: LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: “ALL IN THE FAMILY” AND “GOOD TIMES” (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones (Netflix)

Possible: John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)

WINNER: DAVE CHAPPELLE: STICKS & STONES (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Animated Program

BoJack Horseman (Episode: “The View from Halfway Down”) (Netflix)

Possible: Rick and Morty (Episode: “The Vat of Acid Episode”) (Adult Swim)

WINNER: RICK AND MORTY (ADULT SWIM)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Forky Asks a Question (Episode: “What Is Love?”) (Disney+)

Possible: Robot Chicken (Episode: “Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special”) (Adult Swim)

WINNER: FORKY ASKS A QUESTION (DISNEY+)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Star Wars Resistance (Disney)

Possible: Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: The Age of Resistance (Netflix)

WINNER: JIM HENSON’S THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE (NETFLIX) and WE ARE THE DREAM: THE KIDS OF THE OAKLAND MLK ORATORICAL FEST (HBO)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds (Nat Geo)

Possible: Between the Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

WINNER: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC PRESENTS COSMOS: CREATING POSSIBLE WORLDS (NAT GEO)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

The Good Place Presents: The Selection (NBC)

Possible: Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler (AMC.com)

WINNER: BETTER CALL SAUL EMPLOYEE TRAINING: LEGAL ETHICS WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC.COM)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner

Possible: Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)

WINNER: CARPOOL KARAOKE: THE SERIES (APPLE TV+)

ACTING

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

  • 2019 Winner

Possible: Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

WINNER: EDDIE MURPHY, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC)

Possible: Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

WINNER: MAYA RUDOLPH, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in Drama Series

Andrew Scott, Black Mirror (Netflix)

Possible: James Cromwell, Succession (HBO)

WINNER: RON CEPHAS JONES, THIS IS US (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

Possible: Cherry Jones, Succession (HBO)

WINNER: CHERRY JONES, SUCCESSION (HBO)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth (Episode: “How to Have an Orgasm”) (Netflix)

Possible: Taika Waititi, The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 8: Redemption”) (Disney+)

WINNER: MAYA RUDOLPH, BIG MOUTH (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Narrator

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story (Episode: “The Happiest Place on Earth”) (Disney+)

Possible: David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet (Episode: “Antarctica”) (BBC America)

WINNER: DAVID ATTENBOROUGH, SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET (BBC AMERICA)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (Cake) (FX)

Possible: Christoph Waltz, Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)

WINNER: LAURENCE FISHBURNE, #FREERAYSHAWN (QUIBI)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Possible: Kaitlin Olson, Flipped (Quibi)

WINNER: JASMINE CEPHAS JONES, #FREERAYSHAWN (QUIBI)

CASTING

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)

Possible: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

WINNER: SCHITT’S CREEK (POP TV)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Succession (HBO)

Possible: The Crown (Netflix)

WINNER: SUCCESSION (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Watchmen (HBO)

Possible: Mrs. America (FX)

WINNER: WATCHMEN (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Queer Eye (Netflix)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner

Possible: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

WINNER: RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE (VH1)

CHOREOGRAPHY

Outstanding Choreography for Variety and Reality Programming

Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)

Possible: Jemel McWilliams, The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: AL BLACKSTONE, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE (FOX)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Gary Baum, Will & Grace (Episode: “Accidentally on Porpoise”) (NBC)

Possible: Donald A. Morgan, The Ranch (Episode: “It Ain’t My Fault”) (Netflix)

WINNER: DONALD A. MORGAN, THE RANCH (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Greig Fraser and Baz Idoine, The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 7: The Reckoning”) (Disney+)

Possible: Ava Berkofsky, Insecure (Episode: “Lowkey Lost”) (HBO)

WINNER: GREIG FRASER AND BAZ IDOINE, THE MANDALORIAN (DISNEY+)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Gregory Middleton, Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)

Possible: Jonathan Freeman, Defending Jacob (Episode: “After”) (Apple TV+)

WINNER: GREGORY MIDDLETON, WATCHMEN (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Episode: “Aberfan”) (Netflix)

  • 2018 Winner

Possible: M. David Mullen, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”) (Prime Video)

WINNER: M. DAVID MULLEN, THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (PRIME VIDEO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Life Below Zero (Nat Geo)

  • 2016, 2018 – 2019 Winner

Possible: Queer Eye (Netflix)

WINNER: LIFE BELOW ZERO (NAT GEO)

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

American Factory (Netflix)

Possible: The Cave (Nat Geo)

WINNER: THE CAVE (NAT GEO)

COMMERCIAL

Outstanding Commercial

“Before Alexa” (Amazon)

Possible: “The Look” (P&G)

WINNER: “BACK-TO-SCHOOL ESSENTIALS – SANDY HOOK PROMISE” (SMUGGLER, BBDO)

COSTUMES

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Crown (Episode: “Cri de Coeur”) (Netflix)

  • 2017 – 2018 Winner

Possible: Mrs. America (Episode: “Shirley”) (FX)

WINNER: THE CROWN (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Watchmen (Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”) (HBO)

Possible: The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 3: The Sin”) (Disney+)

WINNER: WATCHMEN (HBO)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)

Possible: Unorthodox (Episode: “Part 2”) (Netflix)

WINNER: SCHITT’S CREEK (POP TV)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)

  • 2017 – 2019 Winner

Possible: The Masked Singer (Episode: “The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A”) (Fox)

WINNER: THE MASKED SINGER (FOX)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory (Netflix)

Possible: Feras Fayyad, The Cave (Nat Geo)

WINNER: STEVEN BOGNAR AND JULIA REICHERT, AMERICAN FACTORY (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Eddie Murphy”) (NBC)

  • 2017 – 2019 Winner

Possible: Dime Davis, A Black Lady Sketch Show (Episode: “Born at Night, But Not Last Night”) (HBO)

WINNER: DON ROY KING, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher, Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)

Possible: Stan Lathan, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

WINNER: STAN LATHAN, DAVE CHAPPELLE: STICKS & STONES (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Hisham Abed, Queer Eye (Episode: “Disabled But Not Really”) (Netflix)

  • 2019 Winner

Possible: Nick Murray, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)

WINNER: GREG WHITELEY, CHEER (NETFLIX)

HAIRSTYLING

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)

Possible: Black-ish (Episode: “Hair Day”) (ABC)

WINNER: BLACK-ISH (ABC)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo…”) (Prime Video)

  • 2019 Winner

Possible: Hollywood (Episode: “A Hollywood Ending”) (Netflix)

WINNER: HOLLYWOOD (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner

Possible: A Celebration of the Music from Coco (Disney+)

WINNER: RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE (VH1)

HOSTING

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

  • 2016 – 2019 Winner

Possible: Queer Eye Hosts, Queer Eye (Netflix)

WINNER: RUPAUL CHARLES, RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE (VH1)

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

Rebuilding Notre Dame (Oculus)

Possible: The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus)

WINNER: THE MESSY TRUTH VR EXPERIENCE (OCULUS)

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

Big Mouth Guide to Life (Netflix)

Possible: Doctor Who: The Runaway (BBC America)

WINNER: BIG MOUTH GUIDE TO LIFE (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program

Stranger Things: Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop (Netflix)

Possible: Westworld: Free Will is Not Free Interactive Experience (HBO)

WINNER: MR. ROBOT SEASON_4.0 ARG (USA)

LIGHTING DESIGN/DIRECTION

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: John Mulaney”) (NBC)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner

Possible: The Voice (Episode: “Live Finale”) (NBC)

WINNER: SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (Fox)

Possible: The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: SUPER BOWL LIV HALFTIME SHOW STARRING JENNIFER LOPEZ AND SHAKIRA (FOX)

MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Outstanding Main Title Design

Watchmen (HBO)

Possible: The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

WINNER: GODFATHER OF HARLEM (EPIX)

MAKEUP

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)

Possible: Ozark (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”) (Netflix)

WINNER: EUPHORIA (HBO)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”) (Prime Video)

Possible: Hollywood (Episode: “Outlaws”) (Netflix)

WINNER: THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (PRIME VIDEO)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)

Possible: The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

WINNER: RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE (VH1)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 6: The Prisoner”) (Disney+)

Possible: Star Trek: Picard (Episode: “Absolute Candor”) (CBS All Access)

WINNER: STAR TREK: PICARD (CBS ALL ACCESS)

MUSIC

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Ludwig Göransson, The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 8: Redemption”) (Disney+)

Possible: Nicholas Britell, Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”) (HBO)

WINNER: LUDWIG GÖRANSSON, THE MANDALORIAN (DISNEY+)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Watchmen (Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”) (HBO)

Antonio Gambale, Unorthodox (Episode: “Part 1”) (Netflix)

WINNER: TRENT REZNOR AND ATTICUS ROSS, WATCHMEN (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Becoming (Netflix)

Possible: Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness (Netflix)

WINNER: LAURA KARPMAN, WHY WE HATE (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)

Outstanding Music Direction

Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince (CBS)

Possible: Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (Fox)

WINNER: THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS (CBS)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Antonio Gambale, Unorthodox (Netflix)

Possible: Nathan Barr, Hollywood (Netflix)

WINNER: NATHAN BARR, HOLLYWOOD (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

“One Less Angel” (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Episode: “Strike Up the Band”) (Prime Video)

“All for Us” (Euphoria, Episode: “And Salt the Earth Behind You”) (HBO)

WINNER: “ALL FOR US” (EUPHORIA) (HBO)

Outstanding Music Supervision

Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”) (Prime Video)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner

Liza Richardson, Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)

WINNER: THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (PRIME VIDEO)

PICTURE EDITING

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Jeff Seibenick, The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 8: Redemption”) (Disney+)

Possible: Vikash Patel, Ozark (Episode: “Fire Pink”) (Netflix)

WINNER: BILL HENRY AND VENYA BRUK, SUCCESSION (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Trevor Ambrose, Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)

Possible: Yana Gorskaya and Dane McMaster, What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “Resurrection”) (FX)

WINNER: NENA ERB AND LYNARION HUBBARD, INSECURE (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Anna Hauger, Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)

Possible: Henk Van Eeghen, Watchmen (Episode: “A God Walks into Abar”) (HBO)

WINNER: HENK VAN EEGHEN, WATCHMEN (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Peter Beyt, Will & Grace (Episode: “We Love Lucy”) (NBC)

Possible: Cheryl Campsmith, One Day at a Time (Episode: “Boundaries”) (Pop TV)

WINNER: CHERYL CAMPSMITH, ONE DAY AT A TIME (POP TV)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Ryan Barger, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “Eat Sh!t, Bob!”) (HBO)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner (Barger), 2016 – 2019 Winner (Last Week Tonight)

Possible: Anthony Miale, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2”) (HBO)

WINNER: RYAN BARGER, LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

Lindsay Utz, American Factory (Netflix)

Possible: Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (CNN)

WINNER: TODD DOUGLAS MILLER, APOLLO 11 (CNN)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

Queer Eye (Episode: “Disabled But Not Really”) (Netflix)

  • 2018 – 2019 Winner

Possible: RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)

WINNER: RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE (VH1)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Life Below Zero (Episode: “The New World”) (Nat Geo)

Possible: Cheer (Episode: “God Blessed Texas”) (Netflix)

WINNER: CHEER (NETFLIX)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Ozark (Episode: “Wartime”) (Netflix)

Possible: The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Household”) (Hulu)

WINNER: THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Watchmen (Episode: “An Almost Religious Awe”) (HBO)

Possible: The Crown (Episode: “Aberfan”) (Netflix)

WINNER: THE CROWN (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”) (Disney+)

Possible: What We Do in the Shadows (Episodes: “Resurrection,” “Collaboration,” “Witches”) (FX)

WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN (DISNEY+)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

Saturday Night Live (Episodes: “Host: Eddie Murphy,” “Host: John Mulaney”) (NBC)

  • 2017 – 2019 Winner

Possible: Queer Eye (Episode: “We’re in Japan!: The Ideal Woman”) (Netflix)

WINNER: SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Possible: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)

WINNER: THE OSCARS (ABC)

SOUND

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Stranger Things (Episode: “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”) (Netflix)

  • 2017 – 2018 Winner

Possible: Westworld (Episode: “Parce Domine”) (HBO)

WINNER: STRANGER THINGS (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”) (Disney+)

Possible: What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “The Return”) (FX)

WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN (DISNEY+)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)

Possible: Devs (Episode: “Episode 3”) (FX)

WINNER: WATCHMEN (EPISODE: “THIS EXTRAORDINARY BEING”) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Possible: Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

WINNER: APOLLO 11 (CNN)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “A Jewish Girl Walks into the Apollo”) (Prime Video)

Possible: Westworld (Episode: “Parce Domine”) (HBO)

WINNER: THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (PRIME VIDEO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)

Possible: The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 2: The Child”) (Disney+)

WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN (DISNEY+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)

Possible: Hollywood (Episode: “Hooray for Hollywood”) (Netflix)

WINNER: WATCHMEN (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

The 62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

Possible: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

WINNER: THE OSCARS (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Possible: RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)

WINNER: APOLLO 11 (CNN)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Watchmen (Episode: “See How They Fly”) (HBO)

Possible: Stranger Things (Episode: “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”) (Netflix)

WINNER: THE MANDALORIAN (DISNEY+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Devs (Episode: “Episode 8”) (FX)

Possible: Tales from the Loop (Episode: “Loop”) (Prime Video)

WINNER: VIKINGS (HISTORY)

STUNT COORDINATION

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Eddie Perez, Shameless (Showtime)

Possible: Norman Howell, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

WINNER: EDDIE PEREZ, SHAMELESS (SHOWTIME)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie

Ryan Watson, The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Possible: Hiro Koda, Stranger Things (Netflix)

WINNER: RYAN WATSON, THE MANDALORIAN (DISNEY+)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Woody Harrelson”) (NBC)

Possible: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “Episode 629”) (HBO)

WINNER: LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)

Possible: The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

WINNER: LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: “ALL IN THE FAMILY” AND “GOOD TIMES” (ABC)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Possible: The Cave (Nat Geo)

WINNER: DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER (NETFLIX)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

  • 2019 Winner

Possible: The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

WINNER: LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Possible: John Mulaney and Marika Sawyer, John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)

WINNER: DAVE CHAPPELLE, DAVE CHAPPELLE: STICKS & STONES (NETFLIX)


Shows with 3+ predicted wins:

  • Watchmen (HBO) – 10 predicted wins
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+) – 7 predicted wins
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) – 6 predicted wins
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) – 6 predicted wins
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC) – 5 predicted wins
  • Queer Eye (Netflix) – 4 predicted wins
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – 4 predicted wins
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience… (ABC) – 3 predicted wins
  • American Factory (Netflix) – 3 predicted wins

Shows with 2 predicted wins:

  • Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
  • Becoming (Netflix)
  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
  • The Grammys (CBS)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • Life Below Zero (Nat Geo)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Will & Grace (NBC)

Networks with multiple predicted wins:

  • Netflix: 24
  • HBO: 14
  • Disney+: 9
  • NBC: 9
  • Pop TV: 6
  • Prime Video: 6
  • ABC: 5
  • Nat Geo: 4
  • VH1: 4
  • Apple TV+: 3
  • CBS: 2
  • Fox: 2
  • FX: 2

Actual wins:

  • HBO: 19
  • Netflix: 19 (includes 1 juried award)
  • Disney+: 8
  • NBC: 8 (includes 1 juried award)
  • ABC: 5
  • Nat Geo: 5 (includes 1 juried award)
  • VH1: 5
  • Adult Swim: 4 (includes 3 juried awards)
  • Prime Video: 4
  • CNN: 3
  • Fox: 3
  • Pop TV: 3
  • Oculus: 2 (includes 1 juried award)
  • Quibi: 2
  • A&E: 1
  • AMC.com: 1
  • Apple TV+: 1
  • BBC America: 1
  • CBS: 1
  • CBS All Access: 1
  • Discovery Channel: 1
  • Epix: 1
  • ESPN: 1
  • FX: 1 (includes 1 juried award)
  • History: 1
  • Hulu: 1
  • Showtime: 1
  • USA: 1
  • YouTube: 1 (includes 1 juried award)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s